Cupuacu butter is becoming a popular ingredient in skin care products and after reading and learning more about it, we’ve decided to use it in some of our formulations, so we want to tell you more about it. Cupuacu, is also known as Cupuassu butter, it’s botanical name being Theobroma grandiflorun. It is a fruit that comes from the Brazilian Amazon rainforest and very closely related to cocoa.The pulp that surrounds the seed is used to produce juice, jam and ice-cream, while the seeds are pressed to remove the oily butter.

There are a number of reasons that cupuacu butter makes a great ingredient in skin care. This exotic plant butter is a very rich emollient that is high in phenolic compounds such as proanthocyanidins that protect the skin from oxidative damage. Cupuacu butter contains flavonoinds including theograndins. These antioxidants offer potential protection against oxidative stress associated with chronic diseases and premature aging. It is also high in phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol.

It is a soft butter that melts into the skin. Oleic acid is the main fatty acid found in cupuacu butter at 30-43% followed by lauric acid at about 25%.

Cupuacu butter is used to prevent dry skin, wrinkles, and restore flexibility and elasticity to the skin. Importantly, cupuacu butter has a high capacity for holding water. In fact, it can hold up to 4 times its weight in water making it great to help hydrate skin. Because of this it makes a good substitute for lanolin.

You can read more about cupuacu butter on Wikipedia.
We use cupuacu butter in out Allure Lip Conditioner and our Dream Lake Body Butter.